Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
When can I begin the visa application?

The Department of State can issue the visa for your program no more than 120 days prior to the start of your program as indicated on the I-20 or DS-2019. It is recommended that you apply for the visa as soon as possible.

What is the SEVIS fee requirement?

U.S. Embassies and Consulates are required to collect a $200 (F-1) or $180 (J-1) SEVIS fee before issuing F-1 or J-1 visas for first-time visa applicants only. For students who need F-1 or J-1 visa renewal while attending the Institute, this SEVIS fee is not applicable.

Please visit the SEVIS website, www.fmjfee.com, for information about to pay the fee.

When should I schedule my flight to the United States?

It is advisable that you schedule your flight to the U.S. after obtaining the F-1 visa and not before. Furthermore, the U.S. federal regulations mandate that you arrive in the U.S. no more than 30 days before the school report date listed on your I-20 or DS-2019. Please schedule your trip accordingly.

Can I change employers on CPT?

No, CPT is an employer-specific employment authorization, so you need to apply for CPT authorization for each separate employment.

Will I be eligible for OPT (optional practical training) if I participate in CPT?

CPT and OPT are separate work authorizations; however, if you worked full-time on CPT for one academic year then you will be unable to apply for any OPT. 

Who is considered a dependent? What do I need to do to bring them with me to the U.S.?

A dependent is considered your spouse (wife or husband) and unmarried children under the age of 21. Each of your dependents will be issued an I-20 or DS-2019 in order to apply for the F-2 or J-2 visa. A copy of a dependent's passport and financial documentation showing support for estimated cost of living, must be received by ISSS before an I-20 or DS-2019 can be issued.

When will I receive the Form I-20 (F-1 student) or DS-2019 (J-1 student)?

Once your I-20 Application or DS-2019 Application and supporting documentation has been submitted to International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) and your tuition deposit is paid, your I-20 or DS-2019 will be created.

If I'm not a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident, can I apply for financial aid?

All students, regardless of their citizenship status, are considered for the The Institute merit scholarship if they successfully apply by the priority scholarship deadlines. Additionally, international students can also apply for a private educational loan if they have a creditworthy US cosigner. If you have an F-1 or J-1 Visa, you can also work on campus up to 20 hours per week to help defray living expenses.