When can I begin the visa application?

The Department of State can issue the visa for your program no more than 120 days prior to the start of your program as indicated on the I-20 or DS-2019. It is recommended that you apply for the visa as soon as possible.

Will I be eligible for OPT (optional practical training) if I participate in CPT?

CPT and OPT are separate work authorizations; however, if you worked full-time on CPT for one academic year then you will be unable to apply for any OPT. 

Can I change employers on CPT?

No, CPT is an employer-specific employment authorization, so you need to apply for CPT authorization for each separate employment.

When should I schedule my flight to the United States?

It is advisable that you schedule your flight to the U.S. after obtaining the F-1 visa and not before. Furthermore, the U.S. federal regulations mandate that you arrive in the U.S. no more than 30 days before the school report date listed on your I-20 or DS-2019. Please schedule your trip accordingly.

What is the SEVIS fee requirement?

U.S. Embassies and Consulates are required to collect a $200 (F-1) or $180 (J-1) SEVIS fee before issuing F-1 or J-1 visas for first-time visa applicants only. For students who need F-1 or J-1 visa renewal while attending the Monterey Institute, this SEVIS fee is not applicable.

Who is considered a dependent? What do I need to do to bring them with me to the U.S.?

A dependent is considered your spouse (wife or husband) and children under the age of 21. Each of your dependents will be issued an I-20 or DS-2019.

When will I receive the Form I-20 (F-1 student) or DS-2019 (J-1 student)?

Once your I-20 Application or DS-2019 Application and supporting documentation has been submitted to the Office of Student Services and your tuiti

Can international students apply for the Kathryn Davis Fellowship?

Yes, we encourage international students to apply to our master's degree programs as well as the Kathryn Davis Fellowship for Peace.

Can international students apply for the Betty and David Jones Scholarship?

Yes. For students who will be using English as their language of study at Monterey Institute, please note that there is a TOEFL requirement for all non-native speakers of English. iBT TOEFL total score is 77-85 with no sub-score below 19 and the writing score (TWE) in the range of 20-23. These TOEFL requirements are not for students who have been admitted to one of our Translation and Interpretation programs.

If I'm not a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident, can I apply for financial aid?

All students, regardless of their citizenship status, are considered for the Monterey Institute merit scholarship if they successfully apply by the priority scholarship deadlines. Additionally, international students can also apply for a private educational loan if they have a creditworthy US cosigner. If you have an F-1 or J-1 Visa, you can also work on campus up to 20 hours per week to help defray living expenses.