Legal Permanent Resident

Information for Lawful Permanent Residents.

Immigration Classifications & Practices

U.S. Immigration practices classify individuals who are not U.S. citizens into two major categories:

  1. Non-immigrant: those who intend to stay in the U.S. temporarily to pursue a specific activity or purpose (e.g., study, travel, business)
  2. Immigrant: those who intend to live in the U.S. permanently.

A person who is admitted as an immigrant or adjusts his/her status to that of an immigrant after arrival is commonly referred to in this document as a lawful permanent resident (LPR). Such individuals may also be referred to as immigrants, permanent residents, resident employees, and green card holders.  LPR status allows an individual to live and work in the U.S. for an employer without the time limitation typical of non-immigrant visas.  An individual can become a permanent resident through a variety of avenues. Two of the most common are:

  1. Close family relationship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident that qualifies in one of the family-based preference categories
  2. Having education, skills, or talents which are in demand in the U.S. and which qualify in one of the employment-based or profession-related preference categories

The act of "sponsoring" an employee for LPR refers to lending support to an application through the means of a long-term job offer.  The LPR process is complicated and depending on the qualifications of the foreign national, as well as the specific type of immigration procedures required, the Institute may be involved in the sponsorship process in a number of ways.  Most employment-based permanent residence petitions are contingent upon a full-time, long-term employment relationship.   The employer files an application on behalf of the foreign national employee and is liable with regard to the good faith and veracity of the petition.  For this reason, the Institute should decide to sponsor a foreign national for permanent residence if it is in the best interest of the Institute and the decision is based solely on institutional need for the candidate's unique skills and expertise.

Eligibility:

In order for the Institute to consider sponsorship of an employee for Permanent Residency, certain eligibility requirements must be met.  Please contact International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) office at Middlebury for details.  They can be reached by e-mail at isss@middlebury.edu.

To Initiate Sponsorship:

Permanent residence status applications for eligible foreign national employees are initiated by a specific program/office of the Institute.  The sponsorship of each foreign national employee must begin with the endorsement of the program chair and the dean or supervisor, if not a faculty position; however, the provost gives the final approval to proceed with sponsorship. The International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) office at Middlebury will coordinate the process.  They can be reached by e-mail at isss@middlebury.edu.