I-20

Read below about applying for your Visa.

Understanding and Preparing your Application

I-20 and F-1 Status

F-1 visa status allows a you to remain in the U.S. as long as you are a properly registered full-time student. It permits you to work on-campus during your program of study. You may also be eligible for off-campus employment, Curricular Practical Training (CPT) or Optional Practical Training (OPT) during your program. To apply for an F-1 visa and to enter the U.S. as an F-1 student, you must obtain an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility Form from the Monterey Institute of International Studies. To obtain the I-20, please complete the I-20 Application.

If you are currently studying in the U.S. on an F-1 or other student visa, please be sure to indicate that on your I-20 Application; special procedures for completing the I-20 transfer process will apply.

I-20 Application

A completed I-20 Application is required in order to demonstrate your ability to pay tuition and living expenses. The Monterey Institute is required per U.S. federal regulations to confirm sufficient financial resources for the first academic year of study. These costs include tuition, fees and the estimated cost of living. 

You can read more about the cost of attendance before filling out your I-20 Application. It is important to note that the I-20 Application is required for all international students who are requesting an F-1 visa status for study at the Monterey Institute.

Please follow the visa checklist, and fill out your I-20 Application carefully. Incomplete information will result in your I-20 Application being returned to you and will delay the process time for your visa.