Who is considered a dependent? What do I need to do to bring them with me to the U.S.?

A dependent is considered your spouse (wife or husband) and children under the age of 21. Each of your dependents will be issued an I-20 or DS-2019. We must know their names, birth dates, city and country of births, and country of citizenship as they appear on their passports before issuing their Form I-20 or DS-2019. Each dependent will receive a separate Form I-20 or DS-2019 in order to apply for the F-2 or J-2 visa. You can include this information in the I-20 or DS-2019 Application.