DPMI Fellows

DPMI Plus Fellows 2008-2014

Summer/Fall 2014 Fellows

Misión Gaia, Minca, Colombia

John Goad, MPA 2015

Child Family Health International, San Francisco, CA

Alexander Nichol, MPA/IEM 2014

Fundación Escuela Nueva, Bogotá, Colombia

Ximena Ospina, MPA/IEM 2014

Omega Foundation, Kisumu, Kenya

And Asylum Access, in Washington, DC

Axel Santana, MAIPS 2014

Tags:
Summer 2014 Fellows

World Bank Preventive Service and US Dept. of Treasury Financial Crimes, Washington DC

Anna Rasmussen, MPA 2014

Ihangane Project, Ruli, Rwanda

Jeanette Pelizzon, MPA 2014

Hope Foundation, Cusco, Peru

Bree Doan, MPA 2014

United States Olympic Committee, Colorado Springs, CO

Matt Hicks, MPA 2014

Peace Corps, Nicaragua

Michelle Zaragoza, IEP 2015

United Nations Development Program (UNDP), Fiji

Madeline Stoeri, MAIPS 2014

Search for Common Ground, Washington DC

Abdul Khabit Mizakhail, MPA 2014

American Red Cross HQ and Asian/Pacific Islander Domestic Violence Resource Project, Washington DC

Sally Yoomin Kim, MPA 2014

Peace Corps, Philippines

Lindsay Cope, MAIEP 2015

Tags:
Spring 2014 Fellows

US Mission to the UN, New York City
Katherine Jolley, MPA 2014

US Department of State, Washington, DC
Tim Michetti, MAIPS 2014

Shift Capital, Philadelphia, PA
Christopher Voerg-Jones, MPA 2014

International Rescue CommitteeOakland, CA
Ethan Rumrill, MAIPS 2014

National Renewable Energy LabBoulder, CO
Nina Geller, IEP 2014 

Conservation InternationalWashington, D.C.
Brittany Ajroud, IEP 2014

ChrysalisLos Angeles, CA
Elena Kokhanovski, MPS 2014


Viva Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Morgan Tucker, MPA 2014

Peace Corps, Azerbaijan
Stephen Nishikawa, MPA 2014

Jordan Inbound Tour Operators Association, Jordan
Tawni Stetson, MPA 2014

Peace CorpsCosta Rica
Danny Gallant, MPA 2014

Heartland Alliance InternationalChicago, IL
Sydney Bern-Story, MAIPS 2014

Peace CorpsUganda
Susana Valle, MPA 2014

Tags:
Summer/Fall 2013 Fellows

 United Nations Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UNLIREC), Peru
Manuel Martinez Miralles, MPA 2013

World Bank, Washington, DC
Sarah White, MAIPS 2013

Boys & Girls Club, Monterey, CA
Yjohanan Kong, MPA & IEM 2013

Kiva, Peru
Richard Hansen, MPA 2013

Free the Children, San Francisco, CA
Lillianne Thorpe-Buchanan, MPA 2013 

Transitions Foundation of Guatemala, Guatemala
Chris Puder, MAIPS 2014

Peace Corps, El Salvador
Noah Brod, MPA 2015


Peace Corps, El Salvador
Hilary Jacobsen, MPA 2015

Tags:
Summer 2013 Fellows

Save Our Shores, Santa Cruz, CA
Kelly Malinowski, MPA 2013

Girls, Inc, San Francisco, CA
Casey Caylor, MPA 2013

City of Pacific Grove, Pacific Grove, CA
Leigh Hammel, IEP 2013

YWCA, Monterey, CA
Molly McMills, MPA 2013

Pact, Washington, DC
Maria Cristina Lopez, MPA 2013 

CASA, Salinas, CA
Zeynep Timmester, MPA 2013

UNHCR, Geneva, Switzerland
Ashley Anderson, MPA 2013

Peace Corps, Cameroon
Nathan Stephens, MPA 2013

Tags:
Spring 2013 Fellows

Lumana, Ghana & Project Concern San Diego, CA
Stephanie Kreuter, MPA 2013

Mercy Corps Indonesia
Andrea Tappmeyer, MPA 2013

Peace Corps Dominica
Geoffrey Quiros, MPA 2013

Accion East and Online New York City, NY
Elizabeth Haffa, MPA 2013

Lupwa Lwabumi Trust Lusaka, Zambia
David Waldron, MPA 2013

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Fisheries Dept Rome Italy
James Jiashi Tsou-Wong, IEP 2013

Asylum Access San Francisco, CA
Margaret Fukuzawa, MAIPS 2013

Tostan Senegal
Alex Dunkel, MAIPS 2013

Firelight - Community Youth in Development Activities (COYIDA) Mzimba, Malawi & UNHCR in Geneva, Switzerland
Ashley Anderson, MPA 2013


Tags:
Fall 2012 Fellows

The Migration Policy Institute Washington, D.C.
Diana Serrano, MAIPS 2013

The Andean Alliance for Sustainable Development Peru         

Christopher Miller, MPA 2013

World Wildlife Fund (WWF), Freshwater Access and Conservation Lima, Peru

Ashley Hellman, MAIEP 2013

Toledo Cacao Growers Association Belize
Melissa Ng, MPA/PCMI (Peace Corps Masters)

Peace Corps Macedonia
Paul Bonwich, MPA/PCMI (Peace Corps Masters)

Summer 2012 Fellows

Alisal Center for the Fine Arts Salinas,CA
Juanita Ramey, MPA 2013         

Peace Corps, SACCO Uganda
Susana Valle, PCMI MPA 2013

Spring 2012 Fellows

New Narratives Liberia
Sumaya Agha, MPA 2012

International Organization on Migration (IOM) Sri Lanka 
Jamie Cook, MPA 2012

World Bank Washington, DC 
Scott Depies, MPA 2012

Jhpiego Tanzania
Elizabeth Edouard, MPA 2012

Naval Postgraduate School Monterey, CA 
Brandon Humphrey, MPA 2012

OGRA Foundation Kisumu, Kenya 
Serena Kelsch, MPA 2012

United Nations Development Programme New York, NY
Sarah Lisenbee, MAIPS 2012

Education Development Center Botswana
Johanna Lounsbury, MPA 2012

The Carter Center, Conflict Resolution Atlanta, GA
Christopher McNaboe, MAIPS 2012

Middlebury Schools Abroad Middlebury, VT
Emily Normile, MPA 2012

Edwards Airforce Base Edwards, CA
Alexandra Raab, MPA 2012

The Andean Alliance and Becky Fund Peru 
Sarah Schwid, MPA 2012

Impact Northwest Eugene, OR
Lyndsie Ullrich, MPA 2012

New Eurasia Foundation Kazakhstan 
Luba Yusim, MPA 2012

Fall 2011 Fellows

World Bank Washington, DC and the Phillippines
Monique Ouffoue, MPA 2012

All Hands Volunteers Leogane, Haiti
Kathleen Gordon, MPA 2012

PoWorld and Foundation of Older Persons Development  Chiang Mai, Thailand
Miho Yoshimura, MPA 2012

Outdoor Outreach San Diego, California
Shawn Kelley, MPA 2012

Summer 2011 Fellows

Root Change and Legal Assistance Centre Windhoek, Namibia
Emily Patrick, MPA 2012

Futures and Options New York City
Rebecca Marcus, MPA 2012

Youth Initiatives-Kenya (YIKE) Kenya
Grant Ennis, MPA 2011

Centro Ecológico Akumal México
Tanilee Eichelberger, MPA 2011

Spring 2011 Fellows

Education Development Center Botswana
Josanna Lewin, MPA 2011

Civil Alliance of Kazakhstan, Program on Civic Participation Kazakhstan
Aliya Tokpayeva, MPA 2011  

Alzheimer’s Foundation Monterey, CA
Laura Doppelt, MPA 2011          

Girl Scouts Honolulu, HI
Tehani Diaz, MPA 2011

Institute of International Education (IIE) San Francisco, CA
Alyssa Geiger, MPA 2011

John Snow Foundation, Russian Reproductive Health Project  Washington, D.C.
Ashley Potter-Barlow, MA IPS 2011     

Peace Corps  Morocco
Christine Carlson, MPA 2011  

SeKaf Ghana Ltd. Ghana
Rosanah Fung, MPA 2011     

Impact Alliance Washington D.C.
Jessica Beaird, MPA 2011       

International Relief and Development Washington D.C.
Jacob Toups, MA IPS Development 2011          

Education Development Center (EDC) Botswana
Elizabeth Carlson-Bast, MPA 2011     

Mercy Corps Gender Analysis Colombia
Adriana Taboada, MPA 2011 

Children’s Defense Fund (CDF) Los Angeles, CA
Saskia VandeKamp, MPA 2011         

Aspect Nepal
Kate Bollinger, MAIEP 2011   

Toledo Cacao Growers' Association, Peace Corps  Belize
Melissa Ng, MPA 2013            

GAPE  Laos
Darren Daley, MPA 2011          

Center for Strategic and International Studies, Climate Change Projects Washington D.C.
Matt Ward, MAIEP 2011  

United Nations Development Programme REDD+  NewYork, NY
Nicki Mokhtari, MAIEP 2011

Fall 2010 Fellows

Search for Common Ground Rabat, Morocco
Mary Magellan, IPS Conflict Resolution 2011

The Carter Center Atlanta, Georgia
Meredith Benton, MPA 2011 

Ashoka Arab World Cairo, Egypt
Allison Villapiano, MPA 201 

Academy for Educational Development Washington, DC
Teryn Bentley, MPA 2011 

Peace Corps  Guatemala
Noor Puthawala, MPA 2011 

UNDP Zagreb, Croatia
Olga Myshenkova, MPA 2011 

Dasha International Chengdu, China
Allison Schneider, MPA 2010 

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Bangkok, Thailand
Jonathan Thames, MPA 2011

International Organization for Migration  Damascus, Syria
Fouad Khatab, MPA 2010 

UNIFEM Ethiopia Country Office Addis Abada, Ethiopia
Rebecca Zewdu, MPA 2010

Impact Alliance Washington, DC
Emily Hanks, MPA 2010

Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society Plymouth, Massachusetts
Heidi Hansen, MAIEP 2011 

CAMFED San Francisco, CA
Cariad Shepherd, MPA 2010 

UNDP Apla, Samoa
Robert Sousa, MAIEP 2010

Spring 2010 Fellows

International Organization for Migration Bangkok, Thailand
Kyle Abbattista, MPA 2010

United Nations, Industrial Development Organization Vienna, Austria
Gulmira Abdrakhmanova, Kazakhstan, MPA 2010 

United Nations Development Program, Regional Center for Public Administration ReformAthens, Greece
Kuralay Baibatyrova, Kazakhstan, MPA 2010 

Tostan Dakar, Senegal
Leah Cassidy, MAIPS 2010

Inter-American Court of Human Rights  San Jose, Costa Rica
Josh Friedman, MPA/JD 2010   

United Nations Department of Peacekeeping Operations New York, New York
Lorraine Githiora, MAIPS 2010 

UN Division on the Prevention of Genocide  New York, New York
Ashley Starr Kinseth, MAIPS 2010 

Tostan Dakar, Senegal
Joshua Lease, MAIPS 2010 

Education Development Center Mtubatuba, South Africa
Lauren Messing, MPA 2010 

Trickle Up! Dover, New Jersey
Cathy Richards, MPA 2010 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Climate Program  Washington, D.C.
Aislinn Rocamora, IEP 2010  

United Nations Development Program New York, New York
Orjada Tare, MPA 2010 

UNIFEM Beijing, China
Frances Wang, MPA 2010

Fall 2009 Fellows

Zeitz Foundation New York, New York
Jennifer Covert, MAIEP 2009 

Education Development Center, Inc. (EDC) Gaborone, Botswana
Bilen Fraye, MPA 2009 

IOM Damascus, Syria
Marie Bush, IPS Development 2010

Disabled People’s International; Handicap International Newfoundland, Canada; Takoma Park, Maryland
Shannon Coe, MAIPS 2010 

Business Professional Women, Amman and Dubai Center of Commerce  Amman, Jordan           DeVan Hankerson, MAITP 2010

United Nations – Habitat; Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean Brazil
Justin Maniar, MAIPS 2010

Peace Corps  Malawi
Ben Nebo, MPA

Bonn International Center for Conversion Bonn, Germany
David Moorer, MAIPS 2009

Pasantía en el Centro para el Desarrollo del Indígena Amazónico (CEDIA) Lima, Perú
Jasara Calandrella, MPA 2010

Summer 2009 Fellows

Forge Oakland, California
Molly Ammons, MAIPS 2009

CARE International La Paz, Bolivia
Kathleen Balzer, MPA 2010 

American Red Cross Salinas, California
Lauren Christopher, MAIPS 2009 

Agriculture and Land-Based Training Association (ALBA) Monterey, California
Alice Paipa-Lenard, MAIEP 2009

CARE International La Paz, Bolivia
Rebecca Truitt, MPA 2009                                                                                        

United Nations Development Fund for Women Beijing, China
Yifei Wang, MPA 2009 

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific; Social Development Division Thailand
Parkhat Yussupjanov, MPA 2010 

ProWorld International Urubamba, Peru
David Reichbaum, MPA 2009

Spring 2009 Fellows

Mercy Corps Bogota, Colombia
Danielle Ancin, MPA 2009

Education Development Center, Inc. Gaborone, Botswana
Fiona Baker, MAIPS 2009 

Auckland University; University of Oregon Auckland, New Zealand; Eugene, Oregon
Jennifer Barringer, MPA 2009

 Friends of the Earth, Middle East Amman, Jordan
Alison Cameron, MAIPS 2009  

Save the Children Banda Aceh, Indonesia
Ravi Dutta,  MPA 2009 

Global Majority Monterey, California
Roseann Kassebaum, MPA 2009 

Search for Common Ground Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire
Shana Kirsch, MAIPS 2009 

National Microfinance Amman, Jordan
Neda Lori Laventure, MPA 2009 

Hand in Hand Jerusalem
Yehonatan Macarov, MPA 2009 

Peace Corps Thailand
Heidi Mahoney, MPA 2009 

Save the Children; Education Washington, D.C.
Maiwand Rahyab, MPA 2009 

CARE International  La Paz, Bolivia
Leonor Robles, MPA 2009

Fall 2008 Fellows

Woman’s Committee for Social Development Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Hafsa Abdulwahid, MPA   

UNDP; Disarmament, Demobilization and Reintegration  Programmes Geneva, Switzerland
Samara Andrade, MAIPS 2009

Summer 2008 Fellows

International Rescue Committee; Emergency Preparedness and Response New York, New York
Kallista Green, MPA 2009  

Fundación Moisés Bertoni Asuncion, Paraguay
Kaley Grimland, MAIEP 2009 

Hillcrest and Phoenix Programs, Service Alternatives Mt. Vernon, Washington
McKelle Hilber, MPA 2009 

Afghan Embassy; Management and Development Washington, D.C.
Khalid Mafton, MPA 2009 

United Nations Headquarters; Development New York, New York
Abdul Hai Rauf, MAIPS 2009

Spring 2008 Fellows

Capacity Building and Assessment Center (CBAC) Beijing, China
Erin Colling, MAIPS 2008 

UNHCR; Community Development, Gender Equality and Children Section Geneva, Switzerland
Letitia Dragomir, MPA 2009 

Education Development Center, Inc; International Education Systems Washington, D.C.
Irina Shestiperova, MPA 2008