Visa Requirements for International Students

From Flickr Creative Commons by IK's World Trip.

Students who currently reside outside the United States are required to enter the U.S. in F-1 visa status to participate in the Summer Intensive College English Program.

Most students are curious what type of documents they will need, especially if they are applying for a visa. Upon acceptance into the program, you will get detailed instructions on how to obtain your visa. Below are the general rules for the most common immigration situations. If you do not see your situation below, please contact the International Student Advisor at visas@miis.edu for more information.

Students Arriving from Abroad:

  • will be sponsored for an F-1 visa via an I-20 Form
  • must submit a copy of the photo page of their passport
  • must submit financial documents to demonstrate the ability to cover the entire cost of the summer program
  • must complete a I-20 Application no later than May 1, 2014

Visiting Students:

  • are already in the United States in F-1 status
  • will remain on the visa documents from their current institution
  • must be in good standing at their current institution and intend to enroll at that institution for the following academic term
  • must submit copies of the photo page of their passport, their current I-20, I-94 card, and current visa
  • additional documentation may be required
  • all documents should be submitted no later than May 1, 2014

Transfer Students:

  • are already in the United States in F-1 status
  • must be in good standing at their current school
  • must submit copies of the photo page of their passport, their current I-20, I-94 card, and current visa
  • must submit financial documents to demonstrate the ability to cover the entire cost of the summer program
  • must complete a I-20 Application no later than May 1, 2014

    U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents:

    • must submit proof of citizenship or residency (such as copy of passport or resident alien card)
    • do not need to apply for a visa

    Individuals in the US on a status other than F-1:

    • may be accepted for English study, if their current status allows
    • applications accepted on a case-by-case basis

      Please note: Prospective students in B-1 or B-2 status (visitors for business or tourism) or who entered under the visa waiver program are not allowed to study in the U.S. Prior to the start date of the program, they must obtain a visa status (such as F-1) that allows them to study in the U.S.