Immigration

Many different types of students apply to our programs. Most students are required to enter the United States on F-1 visa status to study English full-time at the Monterey Institute.

Most students are curious what type of documents they will need, especially if they are applying for a visa. You can see detailed instructions on our application form, but basically, the rules are as follows:

Regular, Full-Time Students (F-1 Status):

  • must submit a passport copy
  • must submit financial support information
  • must study full-time
  • may apply up to 6 weeks before the session start date

Transfer Students (F-1 Status):

  • must be in good standing at their current school
  • must submit a passport copy
  • must submit financial support information
  • must submit copies of their I-20, I-94, and current visa
  • must study full-time
  • may apply up to 2 weeks before the session start date

Citizens or Permanent Residents:

  • must submit proof of citizenship or residency (such as a green card)
  • do not need to apply for a visa
  • may study full- or part-time
  • may apply up to 2 weeks before the session start date

Individuals in the US on another status (not F-1):

  • may be accepted for English study, if their current status allows
  • applications accepted on a case-by-case basis
  • Please note: We do not accept students on B-1 or B-2 (tourist) status.