Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey. Formerly the Monterey Institute of International Studies.

Many different types of students apply to our programs. Most students are required to enter the United States on F-1 visa status to study English full-time at the Institute.

Most students are curious what type of documents they will need, especially if they are applying for a visa. You can see detailed instructions on our application form, but basically, the rules are as follows:

Regular, Full-Time Students (F-1 Status)

  • must submit a passport copy
  • must submit financial support information
  • must study full-time
  • may apply up to 6 weeks before the session start date

Transfer Students (F-1 Status)

  • must be in good standing at their current school
  • must submit a passport copy
  • must submit financial support information
  • must submit copies of their I-20, I-94, and current visa
  • must study full-time
  • may apply up to 2 weeks before the session start date

Citizens or Permanent Residents

  • must submit proof of citizenship or residency (such as a green card)
  • do not need to apply for a visa
  • may study full- or part-time
  • may apply up to 2 weeks before the session start date

Individuals in the US on Another Status (not F-1)

  • may be accepted for English study, if their current status allows
  • applications accepted on a case-by-case basis
  • Please note: We do not accept students on B-1 or B-2 (tourist) status.